Skip Navigation

Privacy Policy

Who we are
In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to www.otsuka-europe.com Purpose of the Privacy Policy
We understand and respect the privacy of website visitors and acknowledge that the information about an individual's health and healthcare is confidential and sensitive.
We are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations.
 
Please be read this entire Privacy Policy before using, or submitting information to, the website. When you enter the website, you acknowledge that you understand and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Collection and Processing of your personal information
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws In general, you can visit most of the website without informing us who you are or revealing any personal information. Some areas of the website may allow you to contact us to ask questions or provide comments. Please be aware that when you ask questions or provide comments, you may be revealing personally identifiable information. We collect personally identifiable information (i.e. information from which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on this website. We may use the information to respond to your requests, improve our level of service and the content of our web site; provide you with tips, helpful information, product news and updates. When you access any interactive tool or service on the website that asks for personally identifiable information, you will be asked to affirmatively choose to provide the requested information. You may always choose not to provide the requested information, but you then may not be able to participate in the particular activity that requires this information. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
If you provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number you agree that we may contact you to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you, in accordance with the applicable legislation. At the time, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of this service. We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. Within Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd, data may be transferred to or accessed by authorised Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd personnel in other countries. At all times, personal data is treated confidentially. Please be aware that from time to time our Privacy Policy may change. Please check this website periodically for the most recent version of the Privacy Policy. Use and Disclosure of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Data that are not personally identifiable, such as questions, comments, ideas, and suggestions excluding personal information, shall be considered to be non-confidential, and we shall be free to disclose and use the same, without any obligation whatsoever to you, for any purpose and through any means. Use of Cookies
We use cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors. Cookies contain absolutely no information about you; all they contain is an identification number which is meaningless outside our websites. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the 'Save Cookies' function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted. For more information on our use of cookies see Otsuka Cookie Policy On-Line Privacy for Children
We are very concerned about protecting the privacy of children. We do not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us if they want this information deleted from our files. Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours Regulatory Requirements
If you contact us regarding your experience in using one of our products, we may use the information you provide in submitting reports to the relevant Regulatory Authorities, and as otherwise required of us by law. We also may use the information to contact the prescribing physician to follow up regarding any unexpected event involving use of our product. You should also understand and acknowledge that we may not be permitted to comply with your request to amend or remove personal identifiable information that was provided to us by a healthcare professional or a consumer regarding an adverse drug event. Law Enforcement
We may be required to divulge information by law about you to authorities or the courts. We will cooperate in responding to such requests, in accordance with the law, and will take appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of the health-related personal information that they may receive. We hereby expressly reserve the right to cooperate with authorities in accordance with applicable laws Changes in Our Privacy Policy
We may at any time revise these terms and conditions by updating this policy. You are bound by any such revisions and should periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions.